Address 6940 No. 3 Rd Richmond, BC, V6Y2C5

Contact no. 1-604-300-5551

PRIVACY POLICY

TERMINOLOGY

The following terminology applies to this Privacy Policy, Terms and Conditions, and Disclaimer Notice and any or all Agreements:

• The “Company”, “Ourselves”, “We”, “Our”, “WRSI”, “Westend Rental Solutions Inc.” and “Us”, refers to the Panda Pod Hotel, its parent, subsidiaries and affiliated companies, and their directors, principals, employees, agents and affiliates.

• “User”, “Client”, “Guest”, “Visitor”, “You” and “Your” refers to you, the person accessing the Panda Pod Hotel’s website and hereby accepting the Company’s Terms and Conditions.

• “Party” and “Parties” refers either the Company or the Client or both the Company and the Client.

 

YOUR PRIVACY IS CRITICALLY IMPORTANT TO US

This Privacy Policy applies to the Panda Pod Hotel’s website. We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting personally identifiable information you may provide us through the Website. We have adopted this Privacy Policy to explain why we collect your personal information, what information may be collected on the Panda Pod Hotel’s website, how we use this information, and under what circumstances we may disclose the information to third parties. This Privacy Policy applies only to information we collect through the Panda Pod Hotel’s website and does not apply to our collection of information from other sources. The Panda Pod Hotel only collects, uses and discloses confidential information in accordance with the Personal Information Protection Act of B.C. (“PIPA”) and other applicable legislation.

ACCEPTANCE

 

By accessing the Panda Pod Hotel’s website, you acknowledge that you accept the terms and conditions of the Privacy Policy stated on this page in full and agree to be bound by them. Do not continue to use the Panda Pod Hotel’s website if you do not accept the entirety of the Privacy Policy as set out on this page.

 

WEBSITE VISITORS

 

Like most website operators, the Panda Pod Hotel collects non-personally-identifying information of the sort that web browsers and servers typically make available, such as the browser type, language preference, referring site, and the date and time of each visitor request. The Panda Pod Hotel’s purpose in collecting non-personally identifying information is to better understand how the Panda Pod Hotel’s visitors use its website. From time to time, the Panda Pod Hotel may release non-personally-identifying information in the aggregate, e.g., by publishing a report on trends in the usage of its website. The Panda Pod Hotel also collects potentially personally-identifying information like Internet Protocol (IP) addresses for logged in users and for users leaving comments on its blog posts. The Panda Pod Hotel only discloses logged in user and commenter IP addresses under the same circumstances that it uses and discloses personally-identifying information as described below.

GATHERING OF PERSONALLY-IDENTIFYING INFORMATION

 

Certain visitors to the Panda Pod Hotel’s websites choose to interact with the Panda Pod Hotel in ways that require Panda Pod Hotel to gather personally-identifying information. The amount and type of information that the Panda Pod Hotel gathers depends on the nature of the interaction.

 

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

 

Panda Pod Hotel may collect "Personal Information" from you, meaning information that identifies you as an individual or from which you may be identified. For example, we may collect:

  • contact information, such as your name, mailing address, e-mail address, and telephone number;

  • credit card number or other payment account number, billing address, and other payment and billing information (“Payment Information”);

  • Panda Pod Hotel member information, online user account details, profile or password details and any frequent flyer or travel partner program affiliation;

  • records and copies of your correspondence if you contact us;

  • information necessary to fulfil special requests (e.g., health conditions that require specific accommodation);

  • guest stay information, including the hotels where you have stayed, date of arrival and departure, and goods and services purchased;

  • information collected through the use of closed circuit television systems, card key and other security systems; and

  • in limited cases, information relating to the credit of customers.

 

We may collect Personal Information from a variety of sources including:

  • through the Site;

  • through reservation and call centers;

  • through social media and brand channels (e.g. Facebook, Twitter);

  • from Panda Pod Subsidiaries, Affiliates, or other third parties; or

  • when you otherwise voluntarily provide it to us, including in connection with our membership program.

 

We may also combine Personal Information we collect with publicly available Personal Information and Personal Information we receive from others or cross-reference with others. The collection and use of Personal Information, whether separately or combined, is done in accordance with and for the purposes described in this Policy.

If you voluntarily share "Sensitive Information" (e.g., Personal Information related to your health) with us, that information will only be used as necessary to fulfill special requests (e.g. health conditions that require specific accommodations). For example, if you voluntarily convey a health-related need to us, we may store and use that information in order for a Licensed Hotel to provide a room with appropriate amenities. We do not collect or store Sensitive Information unless it is voluntarily provided by you. By providing such Sensitive Information, you expressly consent to our collection, processing and storage of that information in accordance with the terms of this Policy.

 

SECURITY

 

We employ encryption on all of your information requests. We use (SSL/TLS encryption). We only store data in centres that are protected by 24/7 security. The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

By using the Panda Pod Hotel’s website, and by providing the Panda Pod Hotel with personal information, the user assumes all risks associated with unauthorized and subsequent use of the user’s personal and private information and the user agrees that at no time will the Panda Pod Hotel have any responsibility or liability to the user in connection with any unauthorized use.

 

ADVERTISEMENTS

Ads appearing on our website may be delivered to users by advertising partners, who may set cookies. These cookies allow the ad server to recognize your computer each time they send you an online advertisement to compile information about you or others who use your computer. This information allows ad networks to, among other things, deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you. This Privacy Policy covers the use of cookies by the Panda Pod Hotel and does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers.

 

LINKS TO EXTERNAL SITES

 

Our Service may contain links to external sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy and terms and conditions of every site you visit.

We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites, products or services.

 

WE USE THIRD PARTIES FOR REMARKETING

 

The Panda Pod Hotel uses remarketing services to advertise on third party websites (including, but not limited to, Google and Facebook) to previous visitors to our site. It could mean that we advertise to previous visitors of our site even though they haven’t completed a task on our site. This could be in the form of an advertisement on the Google search results page, or a site in the Google Display Network. Third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on someone’s past visits. Of course, any data collected will be used in accordance with our own privacy policy and Google’s privacy policy.

You can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Preferences page, and if you want to you can opt out of interest-based advertising entirely by cookie settings or permanently using a browser plugin.

 

PROTECTION OF CERTAIN PERSONALLY-IDENTIFYING INFORMATION

 

The Panda Pod Hotel discloses potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information only to those of its employees, contractors and affiliated organizations that (i) need to know that information in order to process it on the Panda Pod Hotel’s behalf or to provide services available through the Panda Pod Hotel’s website, and (ii) that have agreed not to disclose it to others. Some of those employees, contractors and affiliated organizations may be located outside of your home country; by using the Panda Pod Hotel’s website, you consent to the transfer of such information to them.

The Panda Pod Hotel will not rent or sell potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information to anyone. Other than to its employees, contractors and affiliated organizations, as described above, the Panda Pod Hotel discloses potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information only in response to a subpoena, court order or other governmental request, or when the Panda Pod Hotel believes in good faith that disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect the property or rights of the Panda Pod Hotel, third parties or the public at large.

If you are a registered user of the Panda Pod Hotels’ website and have supplied your email address, the Panda Pod Hotel may occasionally send you an email to tell you about new features, solicit your feedback, or just keep you up to date with what’s going on with the Panda Pod Hotel and our products. We primarily use our blog to communicate this type of information, so we expect to keep this type of email to a minimum. If you send us a request (for example via a support email or via one of our feedback mechanisms), we reserve the right to publish it in order to help us clarify or respond to your request or to help us support other users. The Panda Pod Hotel takes all reasonable measures to protect against the unauthorized access, use, alteration or destruction of potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information.

 

AGGREGATED STATISTICS

 

The Panda Pod Hotel may collect statistics about the behavior of visitors to its website. The Panda Pod Hotel may display this information publicly or provide it to others.

 

COOKIES

 

To enrich and perfect your online experience, the Panda Pod Hotel uses “Cookies”, similar technologies and services provided by others to display personalized content, appropriate advertising and store your preferences on your computer.

 

A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. The Panda Pod Hotel uses cookies to help the Panda Pod Hotel identify and track visitors, their usage of the Panda Pod Hotel’s website, and their website access preferences. Visitors to the Panda Pod Hotel’s website who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using the Panda Pod Hotel’s website, with the drawback that certain features of Panda Pod Hotel’s website may not function properly without the aid of cookies.

By continuing to navigate The Panda Pod Hotel’s website without changing your cookie settings, you acknowledge and agree to the Panda Pod Hotel‘s use of cookies.

E-COMMERCE

 

Persons who engage in transactions with the Panda Pod Hotel, by purchasing the Panda Pod Hotel’s services or products, will be asked to provide additional information, including as necessary the personal and financial information required to process those transactions. In each case, the Panda Pod Hotel collects such information only insofar as is necessary or appropriate to fulfill the purpose of those persons’ interactions with the Panda Pod Hotel. The Panda Pod Hotel does not disclose personally-identifying information other than as described in this Privacy Policy. Visitors can always refuse to supply personally-identifying information, with the caveat that it may prevent them from engaging in certain website-related activities.

 

PRIVACY POLICY CHANGES

 

Although most changes are likely to be minor, the Panda Pod Hotel may, in its sole and unfettered discretion, change its Privacy Policy from time to time. The Panda Pod Hotel encourages visitors to frequently check this page for any changes to its Privacy Policy. Your continued use of this site after any change in this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such change.

 

REMOVAL REQUEST

 

You may request a removal or correction of all personally identifiable information at any time through our contact page. Please allow a reasonable amount of time to remove your information.

 

ASSIGNMENT

 

The Panda Pod Hotel reserves the right to transfer all data in its possession to a successor-in-interest to its business or assets.

 

LIMITATION OF LIABILITIES
 

We are not responsible and will not be liable for any damages of any nature, including without limitation any incidental, special or consequential damages (such as lost profits or lost business opportunities), punitive damages or attorney’s fees.

 

APPLICABLE LAW AND JURISDICTION

 

The Panda Pod Hotel’s website is controlled and operated from offices in British Columbia, Canada, and is governed by the laws of the Province of British Columbia and any disputes in connection therewith are to be dealt with exclusively under the jurisdiction of the courts of the Province of British Columbia.

 

SEVERABILITY
 

If any term of this Agreement is to any extent illegal, otherwise invalid, or incapable of being enforced, such term shall be excluded to the extent of such invalidity or unenforceability; all other terms hereof shall remain in full force and effect; and, to the extent permitted and possible, the invalid or unenforceable term shall be deemed replaced by a term that is valid and enforceable and that comes closest to expressing the intention of such invalid or unenforceable term. 

 

CHANGES TO TERMS

 

These terms and conditions are subject to change at any time without notice.